CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 852654

Mr. C. Martin Taylor
C. Martin Taylor & Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 3067
2831 Talleyrand Avenue
Jacksonville, Florida 32206-3496

RE: The tariff classification of pigment dosing apparatus from West Germany.

Dear Mr. Taylor:

In your letter dated May 8, 1990 on behalf of Brotek Chemical Corporation of West Palm Beach, Florida you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Granumat pigment dosing apparatus is used for metering dust free synthetic iron oxide pigments into a cement mixer. The apparatus consists of 1 to 6 bins for holding different colored oxides, two (fine and coarse) pneumatically controlled dispensing pinch valves for each bin, an electronic load cell, a pneumatic blow tank and a computer (PC). The pinch valves open allowing the oxide to descend from the bins through a funnel to the load cell. When the desired weight of oxide has been reached, the pinch valves are closed and a butterfly valve at the base of the load cell opens allowing the oxide to fall into a blow tank where compressed air is used to blow the oxide into the cement mixer. The computer provides the logic for controlling the process based on the feedback from the load cell.

The applicable subheading for the Granumat pigment dosing apparatus will be 8423.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for constant weight scales and scales for discharging a predetermined weight of material into a bag or container, including hopper scales. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport